Cactus and Succulent Society of America
2015 Biennial Convention
June 14-19, 2015

Pitzer College
Claremont, California

[ Home ] [ Register Now ]  [ Daily Schedule ]  [ Opening Banquet ] [ Speakers and Lectures ]
[ Tours and Field Trips ]  [CSSA Website] [ Vendors] [Transporation and Map ]
[ Claremont Village ]
2015 CSSA Convention Schedule
Sunday, June 14
    Room
2:00 - 6:30 p.m. Registration West Hall
5:00 - 9:00 p.m. Welcome reception Gold Hall Student Union
6:00 - 6:45 p.m. Purchase early-bird shopping raffle tickets  
7:00 - 8:00 p.m. Shopping by raffle winners McConnell Hall Apron
8:00 - 10:00 p.m. Plant sales open McConnell Hall Apron
Monday, June 15
7:00 a.m. - 3:30 p.m. Registration Benson
8:00 a.m. - Noon Plant sales open to attendees only McConnell Hall Apron
Noon -3:30 p.m. Plant sales open to the public McConnell Hall Apron
7:00 a.m. -3:30 p.m. Book sales McConnell Hall Apron
7:30 -8:45 Breakfast Gold Hall Student Union
8:45 a.m. Welcome and opening comments Benson
9:00 a.m. Panyoti Kelaidis: News ways of Gardening with Succulents in Colder Climates Benson
10:00 a.m. Jeremy Spath: Exceptional Plants in Habitat, Both near and Exotic Benson
11:00 a.m. Julia Etter - Martin Kristen: Beauty lies in the Details ~ Colors and Shapes of Mexican Succulents Benson
Noon - 1:30 p.m. Lunch Gold Hall Student Union
1:30 p.m. Tom Cole: Aloes from Equatorial Africa ~ A journey through Uganda Benson
2:30 p.m. Ernst van Jaarsveld: The Richtersveld Benson
3:30 p.m. Transport to The Huntington Busses leave from parking lot
4:00 p.m. Walking tour at the Huntington  
6:00 p.m. Cash Bar Huntington Lawn
6:30 p.m. Opening Banquet and CSSA Awards Huntington Lawn
8:30 p.m. Keynote speaker: Dr. Jim Folsom Robt. C. Ritchie Auditorium
Tuesday, June 16    
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Plant sales open McConnell Hall Apron
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Book sales McConnell Hall Apron
7:30 -8:45 Breakfast Gold Hall Student Union
8:45 a.m. Welcome and opening comments Benson
9:00 a.m. Michelle Cloud-Hughes: Cylindropuntia chuckwallensis: A new Cholla from Riverside Benson
10:00 a.m. Dr Tim Harvey: A Namibian Showcase Benson
11:00 a.m. Greg Starr: A Mexico Adventure Benson
12:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch Gold Hall Student Union
1:30 p.m. Steven Hammer: Spectacular Mesembs Benson
2:30 p.m. Doug Dawson: Lithops: The Wild and the Tame Benson
3:30 p.m. Len Newton: Succulent Plant Discoveries in East Africa ~ Past, Present, & Future Benson
4:30 p.m. Andry Petignat: Extravagant Succulents of Madagascar Benson
5:30 - 7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own  
6:00 p.m. Cash bar Benson
6:30 p.m. Rare Plant Auction Benson
Wednesday, June 17 Field Trips  
6:30 - 8:45 a.m. Breakfast Gold Hall Student Union
8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Plant sales open McConnell Hall Apron
7:00 - 9:00 a.m Tours Depart  
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own  
8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Newsletter Editor Round Table West Hall
8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Leadership Team Round Table West Hall
Thursday, June 18    
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration Benson
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Plant sales open McConnell Hall Apron
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Book sales McConnell Hall Apron
7:30 -8:45 Breakfast Gold Hall Student Union
8:45 a.m. Welcome and opening comments Benson
9:00 a.m. Gary James: Mexico’s Desert islands and the Sea of Cortez Benson
10:00 a.m. Zlatko Janeba: The Unexpected Beauty: Most Recent Plant Discoveries Benson
11:00 a.m. Len Newton: Succulents and People in Africa Benson
12:00 a.m. - 1:00 p.m. Lunch Gold Hall Student Union
1:00 p.m. Steve Mc Cabe: Dudleya Conservation: Threats & New species Benson
2:00 p.m. Andry Petignat: Succulent Wonders of Madagascar Benson
3:00 p.m. Julia Etter - Martin Kristen: Jalisco: More Than Tequila and Mariachi Benson
4:00 p.m. Joe Stead: Propagating Plants and Cultivating Friendships Benson
5:00 - 7:00 p.m. Dinner on your own
5:30 - 8:00 p.m. Judges Workshop Benson
8:00 - 9:00 p.m. Affiliates Meeting Benson
Friday, June 19    
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Registration  
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Plant sales open McConnell Hall Apron
7:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Book sales McConnell Hall Apron
7:30 -8:45 Breakfast Gold Hall Student Union
8:45 a.m. Welcome and opening comments  
9:00 a.m. Sula Vanderplank: Succulents on the Baja California Pacific Islands Benson
10:00 a.m. Panyoti Kelaidis: Hardy South African Succulents for Temporate Gardens Benson
11:00 a.m. Brian Kemble: Agaves of North Eastern Mexico Benson
12:00 a.m. - 1:30 p.m. Lunch  
1:30 p.m. Kelly Griffin: Madagascar ~ Plantasy Fantasy Benson
2:30 p.m. Ernst van Jaarsveld: The Gasteria Update Benson
3:30 p.m. Jon Rebmann: Recent Botanical Expeditions in Baja California  
1;00 p m  - 5:00 pm Packing and shipping West Hall
6:00 p.m. Cash Bar Gold Hall Student Union
6:30 p.m. Closing Banquet Gold Hall Student Union